The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences

Past First-Year Fellows and their Placement Organizations

2016 First-Year Fellows

Class of 2019 First-Year Fellows at the Dartmouth Student and Alumni Reception during Civic Skills Training week in Washington, D.C.

15X FYF

Class of 2018 First-Year Fellows with Professor Ron Shaiko on the U.S. Capitol steps in Washington, DC in June 2015. Photo by Laurie DeWitt.

2014 First Year Fellows on the Capitol steps

Class of 2017 First-Year Fellows on the U.S. Capitol steps in Washington, DC in June 2014 during Civic Skills Training.

2016 (Class of 2019)

  • Kiana Amarkiaee ’19, National Women’s Business Council

  • Olivia Bewley ’19, U.S. Department of Education
  • Tara Burchmore ’19, Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

  • Steven Chun ’19, Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy

  • Lexi Curnin ’19, Project on Government Oversight
 

  • Mark Daniels '19, Voice of America
  • Rick Dionne ’19, Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget

  • Michael Everett ’19, The Charles Group LLC

  • Kevin Griffee ’19, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Lillian Jin ’19, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • William Johnson ’19, Congressional Research Service: Government and Finance Division

  • Io Jones ’19, Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

  • Max Kanefield '19, National Science Foundation
  • Sander Kushen '19, Office of Congresswoman Anne Kuster

  • Alex Magnuson '19, Brookings Institution
  • Grant McArtor ’19, National Council of Nonprofits

  • Sarah Memon’19, Smithsonian Institution

  • Erica Ng ’19, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Allie Norris '19, National Disability Institute
  • Claire Rafson ’19, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

  • Chris Rowan ’19, DC Prep Charter School

  • Ryan Spector ’19, Congressional Research Service: Defense and Trade Division


2015 (Class of 2018)

  • Abhishek Bhargava ’18, Smithsonian Institution

  • Charlotte Blatt ’18, Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

  • Anish Chadalavada ’18, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

  • Riley Collins ’18, Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy

  • Julia Decerega ’18, Voice of America

  • Madison DeRose ’18, Smithsonian Institution

  • James Fair ’18, Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget

  • Rachel Favors ’18, Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy

  • Kelsey Flower ’18, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

  • Abhilasha Gokulan ’18, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Vivian Jiang ’18, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Spencer Lambdin ’18, National Disability Institute

  • Connie Lee ’18, Environmental Protection Agency
             
  • Ray Lu ’18, National Council of Nonprofits

  • Anthony John Marquez ’18, U.S. Department of Education

  • Savannah Moss ’18, DC Prep Charter School

  • Garrison Roe ’18, Office of Congresswoman Anne Kuster

  • Rachel Scholz-Bright ’18, National Science Foundation

  • Daniel Shlien ’18, Project on Government Oversight

  • David Tramonte ’18, Congressional Research Service: Foreign Affairs, Defense and Trade Division

  • Sydney Walter ’18, The Charles Group LLC

  • Andrew Wolff ’18, Bipartisan Policy Center

  • Audrey Zheng ’18, National Women’s Business Council


2014 (Class of 2017)

  • Mary Katherine Andrews '17 Environmental Protection Agency
  • Joby Bernstein '17 Office of Senator Rob Portman
  • Rohit Bhatia '17 Congressional Research Service: Foreign Affairs, Defense and Trade Division
  • Jasper Bingham '17 Superior Court of the District of Columbia
  • Wanda Czerwinski '17 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Devyn Greenberg'17 DC Prep Charter School
  • Sarah Han '17 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Amanda Harkavy '17 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Eric Jung '17 Bipartisan Policy Center
  • Neil Kamath '17 Office of Enforcement at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Trevor Knight '17 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Brian Li '17 The Charles Group LLC
  • Michelle Li '17 Project on Government Oversight
  • Samuel Libby '17 Office of Congresswoman Anne Kuster
  • Priya Ramaiah '17 National Science Foundation-Legislative and Public Affairs
  • Ben Rutan '17 Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy
  • Raphael Sacks '17 US Census Bureau, Social Economic and Housing Statistics Division
  • Morgan Sandhu '17 National Disability Institute
  • Richard Shen '17 Fair Share
  • Alexa Sonnenfeld '17 Smithsonian Institution
  • Alisa White '17 Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy
  • Alexandra Woodruff '17 National Council of Nonprofits
  • Ke Zhao '17 US Department of Education
  • Kevin Zhang '17 Neptune

2013 (Class of 2016)

  • Sakina Abu Boakye '16 The Charles Group LLC
  • Karna Adam '16 National Science Foundation-Legislative and Public Affairs
  • Arden Arnold '16 Project on Government Oversight
  • Reid Aronstein '16 Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy
  • Austin Boral '16 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Sean Connolly '16 Smithsonian Institution
  • Will de Chatellus '16 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Lily Fagin '16 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Min Kyung Jeon '16 Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
  • Susanna Kalaris '16 Conservation International
  • Curtis King '16 The Charles Group LLC
  • Chris Leech '16 Bipartisan Policy Center
  • Chelsea Lim '16 US Department of Education
  • Carene Mekertichyan '16 Smithsonian Institution
  • Maureen Mentrek '16 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Theodore Owens '16 Conservation International
  • Robert Scales '16 Superior Court of the District of Columbia
  • Katelyn Schultz '16 Office of Senator Rob Portman
  • Nicholas Shallow '16 US Census Bureau, Social Economic and Housing Statistics Division
  • Zan Song '16 National Disability Institute
  • Mariel Wallace '16 DC Prep Charter School
  • Thomas Wang '16 Office of Enforcement at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Jake Wojnas '16 National Congress of American Indians

2012 (Class of 2015)

  • Kamran Ali '15 Smithsonian Institution
  • David Bessel '15 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Luke Decker '15 The Charles Group LLC
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Dudding '15 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Martin Gatens '15 Office of Congressman Charles F. Bass (R-NH)
  • Brendan Goldrick '15 US Department of Education
  • Ashneil Jain '15 PWR
  • Blaze Joel '15 Rock the Vote
  • Ester Khachatryan '15 Congressional Research Service
  • Summer Modelfino '15 National Disability Institute
  • Adam Nasser '15 The Charles Group LLC
  • Xin Yi Peng '15 Project on Government Oversight
  • Manav Raj '15 President's Council for Jobs & competitiveness
  • Noah Reichblum '15 F.E.M.A.
  • Portia Schultz '15 DC Prep Charter School
  • Oliver Schreiner '15 US Department of Education
  • Jessica Steinmetz '15 US Environmental Protection Agency
  • David Wylie '15 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Lorelei Yang '15 National Congress of American Indians
  • Sung Ah (Carla) Yoon '15 Conservation International

2011 (Class of 2014)

  • Ivan Antoniv '14 Conservation International
  • Jane Cavalier '14 Smithsonian Institution
  • Ellen Daily '14 National Disability Institute
  • Brandon Debot '14 The Charles Group LLC
  • Adrian Ferrari '14 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Claire Groden '14 Conservation International
  • Gardiner Kreglow '14 US Department of Education
  • Veronica Leonard '14 DC Prep Charter School
  • Andrew Longhi '14 The Charles Group LLC
  • Austin Major '14 Office of Senator Robert Portman
  • Catherine Meyer '14 Clean Water Associate, Environment America
  • Diana Ming '14 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Ayushi Narayan '14 US EPA-Office of Sustainable Communities
  • Stephen Prager '14 Office of Rep. Charles Bass
  • Rohail Premjee '14 Project on Government Oversight
  • William (Bill) Reeves '14 World Wildlife Fund
  • Alexander Styk '14 President's Council for Jobs and Competitiveness
  • Kevin A. Wang '14 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Lucy Xie '14 ONE Campaign
  • Eric Yang '14 US Environmental Protection Agency

2010 (Class of 2013)

  • Lindsay Brewer '13 DC Superior Court
  • Benjamin Chuchla '13 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Richard (Rick) D'Amato ‘13 Project on Government Oversight
  • Troy Dildine ‘13 US Department of Education
  • Rebecca Drapkin ‘13 Environment America
  • Daniel Freeman ‘13 Office of Senator Gillibrand (D-NY)
  • Grace Hart '13 Smithsonian Institute
  • Jacob Hickson ‘13 Department of Education
  • Ellwood (Parker) Hinman ‘13 Charles Group LLC
  • Jing Jiao ‘13 Conservation Vision Services
  • Sahil Joshi ‘13 Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.
  • Shloka Kini ‘13 Conservation International
  • Olga (Olivia) Korostelina ‘13 Food Marketing Institute
  • Chunghang (Josh) Lee ‘13 Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy at DOE
  • Soo Jee Lee ‘13 DC Prep Charter School
  • Sam Lewis ‘13 Clean Water Associate, Environment America
  • Samuel Marullo ‘13 National Association for Biomedical Research Policy Directions Inc.
  • Kali Montecalvo ‘13 Conservation International
  • Grant Warren ‘13 World Wildlife Fund
  • Eric Wu ‘13 National Association For Biomedical Research

2009 (Class of 2012)

  • Kunal Arya '12 National Association for Biomedical Research
  • Julius Bedford '12 Day Pitney LLP
  • Peter Blair '12 Republican Main Street Partnership
  • Nina Brekelmans '12 Project on Government Oversight
  • Trevor Chenoweth '12 The Charles Group LLC
  • Andrew Clay '12 The Charles Group LLC
  • Ann Corrin '12 DC Prep Charter School
  • Zoe Friedland '12 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
  • Benjamin Gonin '12 Worldwatch Institute
  • William Hix '12 Smithsonian Institution
  • Kunal Malkani '12 Food Marketing Institute
  • Jessica ("Jessi") Merry '12 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Ariel Murphy '12 US Department of Education
  • Michael P. Randall '12 National Association for Biomedical Research
  • Amrita Sankar '12 The Center for Comprehensive School Reform and Improvement
  • Melissa Saphier '12 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY)
  • Ryan Tincher '12 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Chinedu Udeh '12 Office of Congressman Paul Hodes ‘72 (D-NH)
  • Christopher Whitehead '12 World Wildlife Fund
  • Dennis Zeveloff '12 US Department of Education

2008 (Class of 2011)

  • Lauren Bowman '11 Superior Court of DC
  • Karen Doster '11 US Department of Education - Office of Postsecondary Education
  • Elisabeth Ericson '11 The Climate Institute
  • Michael Fields '11 Human Capital Institute
  • Brian Freeman '11 US Department of Education - Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development
  • Sarah Frostenson '11 World Wildlife Fund
  • Charlie Grant '11 The Center for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Graham Healy-Day '11 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Tomas Jagelka '11 The Climate Institute
  • Ben Kahn '11 Human Capital Institute
  • Kristen Liu '11 Office of Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Alexandra Mahler-Haug '11 American Forest Foundation
  • Hope McIntyre '11 Argonne National Laboratory
  • Danielle O'Bannon '11 The Charles Group
  • Sebastian Ramirez-Brunner '11 Project on Government Oversight
  • Megan Senn '11 Office of Congressman Michael Michaud
  • Zachary Stolzenberg '11 The Charles Group
  • Derek Summerville '11 Department of Education
  • Nathan Swire '11 Worldwatch Institute
  • Caroline Ward '11 Corporation for National and Community Service

2007 (Class of 2010)

  • Benjamin Beckerman '10 The Climate Institute
  • Allyson Bennett '10 Department of Education, Office of Management
  • Maura Cass '10 Center for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Steven Cheng '10 Corporation for National and Community Service
  • Rebecca Goldberg '10 Counterpart International
  • Christopher Green '10 Office of Congressman Paul Hodes
  • Jessica Guthrie '10 Office of Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Zachary Mason '10 Project on Government Oversight
  • Joanna Pucci '10 Democratic National Committee
  • Ian Rorick '10 Biotechnology Industry Organization
  • Sean Smith '10 COMCARE -- Emergency Response Alliance
  • Christian Steuart '10 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Clark Warthen '10 The Charles Group
Close
The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences